TerritoryX

Please show me gift ideas that can be delivered to:

Note: you can change territory at any time by selecting a country in the top left hand corner.

United Kingdom | Ireland | Europe

Privacy Policy

November 2008

 

1 Your Acceptance of Privacy Statement

1.1 By viewing, accessing and/or using this website, you (including, for the avoidance of doubt, any entity or person on whose behalf you are acting) agree to the privacy statement set out below. Please read this privacy statement carefully.

1.2 If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy statement, you should immediately discontinue use of this website or contact PeopleLovePresents Limited at the contact details below.

1.3 We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time without notice to you.

1.4 Each time you access, view and/or use this website you will be bound by the privacy statement in place at that time. For this reason, you should review the privacy statement each time you access, view and/or use this website.

 

2 Website of PeopleLovePresents Limited

2.1 This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the collection and dissemination of information collected through this website.

2.2 We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

3 General Privacy Statement

3.1 PeopleLovePresents Limited fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you want to avail of our features or services.

3.2 Personal information which you volunteer to PeopleLovePresents Limited will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

4 Collection and Use of Personal Information by PeopleLovePresents Limited

4.1 Communicating via the Internet and other electronic means necessarily involves personal information passing through or being handled by third parties such as PeopleLovePresents Limited’s internet service provider.

4.2 PeopleLovePresents Limited does not collect any personal information on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing PeopleLovePresents Limited or by using the online subscription form or the online enquiry form, and in order to subscribe to Newsletters, Reminders, Shortlists, Hintlists, or for other subscriptions or purposes.

4.3 You should ensure that the information which you supply to PeopleLovePresents Limited is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it will be used by PeopleLovePresents Limited and is accurate and up-to-date.

4.4 Any information which you provide in this way is not disclosed by PeopleLovePresents Limited to any third parties without your consent (unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law) and is used by PeopleLovePresents Limited for (i) the purpose for which you provided it and any reasonably incidental purposes; (ii) verification purposes (including verification of credit card and other charge card details); (iii) marketing and administration purposes; (iv) delivering relevant information to you in relation to the services provided on this website and (iv) collecting debts. Personal information may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

4.5 You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information you submit to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of PeopleLovePresents Limited and/or its customers.

4.6 PeopleLovePresents Limited reserves the right to transfer information (including personal information you submit) to any actual or intended legal successors of PeopleLovePresents Limited in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of PeopleLovePresents Limited, a subsidiary or line of business associated with PeopleLovePresents Limited.

 

5 Use of Cookies*

5.1 This website does not use cookies except to enable our system to remember whether or not a user has used its password to log in. This is so that the system can automatically log out users after a certain period of time or force the user to log in again if the user closes the web page and then starts it up again. This is to prevent third parties from gaining unauthorised access to a user’s account with PeopleLovePresents Limited and is for users’ own protection.

5.2 Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. Technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

5.3 Save as mentioned above, no information is collected by the use of cookies that could be used by us to identify website users.

 

6 Your Rights regarding Data supplied via this Website

6.1 You have a right to determine whether or not PeopleLovePresents Limited holds personal data relating to you. You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be informed of the purpose(s) for holding your information. Such request must be made in writing and will be free of charge.

6.2 You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website and which is held by PeopleLovePresents Limited. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

6.3 You also have a right to have inaccurate personal information, relating to you, which is held by PeopleLovePresents Limited, corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request the deletion of your personal information held by PeopleLovePresents Limited. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which PeopleLovePresents Limited processes the data concerned.

6.4 To exercise any of these rights, please write to PeopleLovePresents Limited at:

9 Upper Fitzwilliam St, Dublin 2, Ireland.

or e-mail PeopleLovePresents Limited at info@peoplelovepresents.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

6.5 You should include with any such request any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address) or otherwise. Your request will be processed within not more than 40 days of receipt of request (and receipt of fee, if applicable).

6.6 We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to verify your identity. If such information is required, this may affect the timeline within which we deal with your request.

 

7 Outsourcing

If PeopleLovePresents Limited outsources certain functions in relation to the processing of personal information to third parties, such outsourcing will be undertaken in line with a written agreement between PeopleLovePresents Limited and the relevant third party and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In particular, the written agreement will require the third party to have adequate security measures in place and only to process personal data subject to, and in accordance with, the instructions of PeopleLovePresents Limited.

 

8 General

If any part of this privacy statement is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

 

9 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

10 Contacting PeopleLovePresents Limited

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy statement, our practices relating to this website or your dealing with this website, you can contact us from the form at the link below:

CONTACT US

 

*Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Browse

Find the perfect gift now

  • occasion
  • interests
  • relationship